Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Scaffular = this consisted of (often) about 8 sqrs of brown material. Each sqr about a foot or 1 1/2' fastened (by pieces of brown tape at corners) to each other and was used to ornament or cover the wall inside corpse. In this district the "Scaffular" was in the possession of Mrs Rielly, Fartown ( 2 1/2 miles from this school) There was no charge for this article which was lent around to the houses of the dead.
    Brat = It like a quilt - to spread over the coffin when on the crochan. We kept one in this house (J. Brenan's) & there was another in Lenamarla (few mls from this school) It was lent or handed around for the sum of 1/-. It originally cost £2.
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the road, and those people were commencing at Gortnadeve :- Thomas Mulligan, May McCormac, Biddy Maher and red John McCormac. Years ago there was a car way here. Then when these families died away and their homes fell after being evicted. Then the road fell into disuse and became cut away. When I P.C. took over the O Malley estate in 1926 the road was reconstructed.