Scoil: Breac-Cluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 16217)

An Bhreac-chluain, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

Once visitors came to Annascaul. They went up to Maum.

Once visitors came to Annascaul. They went up to Maum. They saw the heaps of earth on the waste land in Paircín na mBróg. One went up the next day and he carried a spade and shovel. He started to dig the heaps of earth. He had but one sod dug when he got frightened and he went home. The next day he had a pain in his leg. It got worse and he went to hospital and his leg had to be cut off.

There is a holy well in Keelduff. There are sally bushes growing there.

There is a holy well in Keelduff. There are sally bushes growing there on he twenty ninth of June after sun set and before sun rise. They go around the well nine times. They pay the round with nine stones. They leave on on a rock each time they go around the well. There is a tree there and the people leave something after them. They leave a bit cloth or a rosary bead on the tree or they put medal
    James Herlihy
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)