Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1890 or 1895 there lived in Eglish (two or three miles on the north side of Borrisokane) two Poets whose names were Tom Abbit and Larry Dillon, these Poets were very "witty," and very clever, and their poems were often seen in the local papers of these years.
    Tom Abbit lived in Riverview, Eglish, and Dillon in Eglish village. Their poems were mostly about wars in the former days, and sometimes about their neighbouring enemies. People used to go every night to Abbit's cottage to hear the poems he composed during the day, but nobody dared go near Dillon on account of his temper, but sometimes the neighbours would venture to go to his cottage if he was in good humour.
    These men it is said inherited the "gift" of composing from their fathers. Dillon was about 60 years old when he died and Abbit died at the early age of 50 years.
      1. filíocht
    Nancy Donaldson