Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there were landlords and middle landlords in Borrisokane, as well as in the other parts of the country. There are not any landlords at the present time. The landlord was generally a wealthy person as he had the best of the land and the houses for himself.
    He only gave the tenants simply what they did not want under a big rent. Some of the landlords were very nice people and some of them were so bad that it was very hard for their tenants to live under them or to pay them their high rent.
    The Houses the people had from the landlords in those days were in a very bad state and if the tenants were not able to keep their houses in repair, he had to do with it as he had no help to get from the landlords.
    The country is much better now
    Maureen O' Donohue