Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my Parish (Borrisokane) there are three Graveyards. There are two in Borrisokane namely the "Old Graveyard" and the "New Cemetery" there is one situated at Aglish (about three miles to the north side of Borrisokane) and this is called "Aglish Churchyard". Both the "Old Churchyard" at Borrisokane and the Aglish Churchyard are situated near Protestant Churches. There are no ruined churches in the vicinity of any of the Graveyards. In the Aglish Churchyard there are some very old tombstones and crosses some of them about two hundred years old, the majority of the monuments are tombstones. There is one derelict graveyard in my district and that is situated at Borrisokane Workhouse. The inhabitants of the Workhouse used to be buried there. Local people still go to certain graveyards though not in their Parish, they call this the "family burial ground". Unbaptised children used to be buried in forts.
    Peg Kennedy
    Baile Uí Chathasaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann