Scoil: Manulla (Cailíní)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Máire Bairéad

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not requiring skilled hands. This applies to the country districts only, as in the towns all the work is done by a shoemaker.
    In the country too, some families have all their repair work done by the local tradesman while others who though they are able to do something of this kind of work themselves take their best shoes to be done by skilled hands.
    In olden days there were many shoemakers in this district and though there are many still living in the locality there was a ten in the old days to everyone now. The Shoemakers in those days were nearly all of the same family. The trade was handed on from father to son. It is not so nowadays. The descendants of the former shoemakers have all emigrated to foreign lands.
    Teresa Murphy
    Manulla, Co. Mayo