Scoil: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mayo
Katie M. Walker

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    now." After awhile she sneezed again and nobody said "God bless us" either. Michie looked at the small man but he did not say anything but "I have another quarter of her." After another (day) while she sneezed again and she tried to smother it with her apron. Nobody said "God bless us," and Michie looked around."God bless us" said he, at last. The little man caught him by the neck and said what did you say that for. Then he kicked him down on the table where the people were cooking the supper. They all gathered around the table and were going to kill [?] him when he spoke. "Ye are all very good now, but when the roofs were covered with fairies I said [saved?] the girl from a man a thousand years old." He told them the whole story of his night. There was a cousin of the girl there, a priest and he married the girl to her rightful husband. They gave Michie a great feast.
    Michie had to walk home to Galway again.
    The above is a story which I heard from my father many years ago as we were sitting by the fireside one wintry night. It was told to him by a very old aunt of his when he was a small boy.
    Katie M. Walker