Scoil: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mayo
Katie M. Walker

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    again they reached the same dreary place and the roars were still worse. The brave man lost his courage and he fainted in the cart. It was about seven o' clock in the morning when they reached home. His sister was very troubled about him when it was so late. He told his story to his sister and the neighbours. They went to the place where John Murphy and his horse couldnt move out of the night before. There was a rock inside the fence and the neighbours that went to see that the place said that blood was streaming down to the ground. Men that dies years ago appeared as ghosts to test the man. This showed that his strenght and courage wasnt much. After that the man was afraid to go outside the door after eight or nine o'clock in the night without one or two men with him.
    Told to me by-
    Mrs Brennan, Monard, Mayo Albey, Co. Mayo