Scoil: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mayo
Katie M. Walker

stone nearly so that their stations would be blessed.
    In olden times before the Blessed Virgin Mary appeared at knock, the Balla well was famous and people came from all over the country to do stations at it. Cures have taken place there such as blind people getting back their sight and people who had pains in their bones being cured.
    There is a church beside the well and it is supposed to be built in St Patrick's time. On the window sill there is a hole supposed to be the track of St. Patrick's knee. In that hole is a cure for warts.
    Offerings are made but people leave hairpins, safety pins, buttons and other small things. Bread is not left. There is no fish in it.
    People don't use the water for drinking or for household use. Nobody ever tried to drain it.
    There are two heaps of stones on the side of the well. There are two flat stones one on each heap and the flat stones is ogham - a system of writing in ancient Ireland. They are supposed to be the graves of the monks.
    This is a poem about the blessed well. The name of it is, The Little Blessed Wells.
    Katie M. Walker