Scoil: Teach Chaoin (C.) (uimhir rolla 6681)

Tagheen, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One day there was a lot of people dead and the doctor was going about looking at them. He told the man O'Grady all that was dead and there was one man whom the doctor said was dead and when O'Grady was going to carry him out he shouted "Dont bury me I am not dead "Bad scran to you said O Grady didnt the doctor say you were dead"
    During this period there was a man working in Hollymount in a landlords house He was bringing in turnips one day and a poor man had a "bohán" in a field nearby. He could not pay the rent and the landlord broke down his house but he fixed it up again.
    When the worksman was passing with the turnips the man in the hut begged a turnip he gave him one but he had to take great care as there was spies on the watch. But he said I will have a little bag next time and I will give you some. When he arrived next time the woman was dead and the man was
    Annie Fallon
    Caltragh, Co. Mayo