Scoil: Teach Chaoin (C.) (uimhir rolla 6681)

Teach Chaoin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

1. I dwell in the village of "Ballydaff," which means the mouth of the ox".
    There are about ten houses in the village, all of which are well thatched, white washed houses with the exception of any house which has been lately built, the latter are slated and pebble-dashed instead of being whitewashed. There are the ruins of two old houses, where families resided long ago, and of course each of them are supposed to have its ghost, and it was said that the ghost used to leave one of the ruins and pass through the village of Ballydaff in a coach drawn by a headless horse. The inhabitants of the village were said to hear the nightly mumblings of the coach, as it passed at the hour midnight. They called this coach the "Cóiste Bodhar"
    Ballydaff is also noted for its spring-wells. The purest of water is found in them, while one in OBriens' land is said to contain sulphur. A few years ago priests, doctors, and visitors from all parts of Ireland, to visit the well. They partook of its water and all
    Béal Átha Damh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Josephine Hambrough