School: Baile Feárnach

Ballyfarnagh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Laoghaire

1. Many years ago a number of people from this district were on their way to the fair in Dunmore. They called to the house where Gilligan's now is situated for refreshment.
    A man from Belfast happened to be taking refuge in the same house for the night. Soon the whole house was in conversation. Each man told a story to while away the time. When it came to the Northmans' turn he told the following story.
    ''One night'', he said I was staying in a country house in the far west of Ireland. When supper hour arrived the woman of the house got a large pot and put a big stick into it. She hung the pot on the fire and then proceeded to a tub which was covered over with a cloth. I happened to see the contents and was astonished to find that it had the appearance of horse dung. She strained some of it into the pot on the fire and kept continuously mixing it. After an hour or so the pot was lifted. I do not know was it the grace of God or the stirring with the stick that made food of it but it was the finest food I have ever eaten.