School: Baile Feárnach

Ballyfarnagh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Laoghaire

1. There are three graveyards in the parish of Claremorris. Ballinsmala is about two miles from the town. Barnacarroll graveyard is in my half of the parish and is situated at the back of Barnacarroll Church. It is about four and a half miles from Claremorris. Kilcolman churchyard is about two miles from Barnacarroll church. All these graveyards are situatted in the district between Claremorris and Knock.
    The people of the town use Ballinsmalla graveyard. It is rectangular in shape. There is to be seen the remains of an old Carmelite monastery there. The monks were living there over a hundred years ago. The monastery was built by the De Prendergasts who had several castles in this part of Mayo. The tombs of these De Prendergasts can still be seen here.
    Barnacarroll churchyard is just a few hundred yeards from my home. It is situated at the back of the church. The graveyard is said to be on the highest level ground in Ireland. The old people heard the sappers say so when they were working around here. The mountains of Mayo, Sligo, and Galway can be seen from the churchyard.
    Annie K. Flynn
    Cloonlavis Upper, Co. Mayo