Scoil: Baile Feárnach

Ballyfarnagh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people got married mostly from Christmas Day to St Patricks day, as a man who would not have a wife for the spring work, he would not get married until the following Spring.
    Tuesday is considered a very unlucky day for getting married. May is also considered a very unlucky month for getting married, as it is said "he who marries in May will rue the day." Friday and Saturday and also the 13th day of any months are also considered unlucky.
    It was the custom in this place long ago for people on their wedding day to wear something borrowed some old piece of clothes, something new, and to finish up with blue. The rhyme went something like this.
    "Something old, something new,
    Something borrowed, something blue,"
    Every girl no matter how young she was had to get a bonnet and cape when she was getting married. This she had to wear even after that.
    It was the custom for the bride and bridegroom to go to the church on
    Annie K. Flynn