School: Baile Feárnach

Ballyfarnagh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Laoghaire

1. There are all fairs now held in towns around here. Most of them were held in the country in days gone by. In those days also jobbers went around on side cars from house to house buying stock.
    There used to be a fair in Bowlanrea near Ballinsmala some two miles from Claremorris a long time ago. It was held once a month for all kinds of stock. The railway did not want if here as it was taking business from them and it was stopped. There was a fair in Knock also and there is a field near the post office which is still called the fair field.
    A dispute arose here between the shopkeepers and publicans north and south of Knock church. They both wanted the fair on their respective sides to suit their own business. This lead to many fights and the fair was stopped altogether.
    There is a special field in Claremorris where the fair is held. Pigs are sold the day before the big fair is held. Store fed cattle and some horse are also sold on the evening of the first day. Cattle, sheep, and horses are sold on the second day. The largest fairs in the year are the October fair and the April fair. There is no special fair for bonhams. These are usually sold on market days every week. and some on fair days also. Tolls are
        1. trade
    Margaret Sweeney