Scoil: Baile Feárnach

Bealach Fearna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would have them for each meal. It was the custom at that time, for all the people to have their own oatmeal. From their own oats. This is called a "Kilmcast". They would cook this and eat it for their meals.In olden times some people called this "spatter? hob". A lot of milk, was drank by the people at that time.
    In olden times, oaten bread was mostly used. It was always baked on a "griddle". This was a flat pan, with no sides.
    A tea pot was very rare in those days. The one tea pot did a few districts. When stations were held in houses, the teapot was borrowed for the event.
    Written by
    Celia O'Donnell