School: Koilmore (roll number 14115)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Séamus Ó Murchadha

1. (no title)

One day a woman from Derryfad was winnowing oats, when a man came up to her on horseback, and she knew that the man was dead.

One day a woman from Derryfad was winnowing oats, when a man came up to her on horseback, and she knew that the man was dead. He asked a bucket of oats of the woman, but she would not give it to him, and she walked away, and he turned back again. He asked the bucket of oats, and the woman gave him a bag of oats. She told the man to put the horse into the stable.
    The next morning was Sunday morning. When she got up the bag of oats was gone with the man. When she was going to mass she saw the man brushing the horse, and she knew the horse and the man was dead. He left the woman the dead horse and he brought the woman's living horse. She asked the man what was his name, and he said it was none of her business.
    Edward Fahy
    Cloontooa, Co. Mayo