School: Koilmore (roll number 14115)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Séamus Ó Murchadha

1. There was a man named Michael Prendergast living in Ballygown in the place where Ivan Curran lives now.
    He was a man who feared no danger. He did not fear Denis Browne.
    Somebody advised him not to say anything about Browne or else he could have him put to death. In the meantime someone informed of Prendergast and told Browne all Prendergast had said about him.
    Browne then sent four soldiers for his arrest which they succeeded in doing. They brought the prisoner forward. Browne on hearing of his arrival told the soldiers to bring him in to the place where he as seated.
    Browne then questioned him about all he said about him, or was he aware that he could have him executed before sunset on that
    Thomas Mongan
    Ballygowan, Co. Mayo