School: Ceathrú Clochar

Rocksborough South, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Pléimeann

A man went to England a long time ago.

A man went to England a long time ago. He had a black thorn stick and a handkerchief with all his money in it. When he went over he started looking for work. The first man he met was a small man with a basket of big eggs. The man said that if he hatched the eggs right he would have good race horses. He bought one of the eggs and kept on walking. After a while he sat down under a bush on the side of the road. He left the egg beside him on the road. A big hare ran out from under the bush. He thought it was the race horse and he followed it. He could not catch him so he came back to where he sat down first, and he was very down hearted for not being able to catch the race horse.
    He kept on walking and he saw a gold watch on the road & it was going "tick tick". He did not know what it was as he had never saw one before. He heard of a dangerous serpent in England named the toad, so he thought it was the toad. He gave it a blow of the stick and it stopped ticking. He thought he had it
    John Feerick
    Ballinrobe Demesne, Co. Mayo