School: Ceathrú Clochar

Rocksborough South, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Pléimeann

1. Long ago there lived a landlord in Brownstoun, his name was Feerick.
    This man was very hard on the poor people, and many a poor family he turned out of their houses on the roadside, because they were not able to pay the rent of their houses.
    These people that were put out of their houses had no where to go so they never went far from their home. He had no pity at all for those who were not able to pay the rent. It was not long until he was shot about a half mile from the town of Ballinrobe by some of the people he previously evicted.
    There were a few other landlords in the district besides Feerick namely Ruttledge, Lynch, Fitzpatrick, Minor Brown and Colonel Knox and Patrick Jordon.