School: Ceathrú Clochar

Rocksborough South, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    beside the fire are sweating it is also a sign of rain. If the sky in the west is red it is a sign of frost. If the lark is flying low it is a sign of rain also.
  2. Long ago the king of Ireland had a great feast. His name was Coulan. All the nobels and chieftans of Ireland were gathered to the feast. Cucollan came late and the Kings dog was trying to turn him away. He had a bal in his hand and he fired the ball at the dog, and it stuck in his troath, and choked him. When the King found out what had happened he was very angry, and was going to kill him, Cucollan then offered that he would be the Kings watchman.