Scoil: Ceathrú Clochar

Rocksborough South, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Were taught first. A man named Peter Hession that taught there first. He was paid by the scholars who used to bring a penny, and more according to the classes. John Loughery was also teaching there. The neighbours had some revenge for the amster and on this account they burned down the school. 7
    There was an old school in Gort-na-Sideóg which is about a mile and half from Ballygarris [?] present school, where Mr and Mrs Martin May taught. The pupils were afraid of the teachers and they wouldn't go to school. After a while the school was knocked down.
    There was a hedge school in a cave in a field belonging to Pat Loftus of Knockgloss. The teachers name was Séamus O Kelly. He taught reading and writing and artithmetic. There was two or three boys always watching to see if the red coats were coming. At that time there was five pounds for a teachers head as well as a priests head, Sean-a-Sagart was a man paid by the English for priests heads.
        1. buildings
    Mrs Bridget Caulfield