Scoil: Ceathrú Clochar

Rocksborough South, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Pléimeann

+ there sure enough were all the Good People in green jackets + scarlet caps, waiting for him to play so they might dance. Now there is a great humour, so Tim stood up + did his best + the Good People danced + sang, unitl the moon began to sink over the shoulder of the great mountain + a horn sounded clear in the far distance. Then they were gone like a flash of swallows. + Tim thought he was all alone, 'till a little voice sounded - at his elbow, + there was a green man leaning against the shoulder of Tim, with his hands in his pocket
    "Well Tim, said the little man 'you played fine, + now for your payment, what do you want?". "Tell me where the lady's bracelet is said Tim + I'll be thankful." "Oh, but that is a hard matter" said the little man, with a spar-kle - in his eyes as black as sloe, first I will teach you a new tune. He drew out of his pocket a pipe for all the world like an oaten stalk + set it to his lips + the music feel like rain off pearls. Now then Tim heard it the stars began to whirl + dance in the sky, + the wind blew out off
    Mrs O' Malley
    Knockadoon, Co. Mayo