Scoil: Tulach Ruacháin

Tulrohaun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Bhaldraithe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hens. When the people are calling the hens they say "chuck, chuck, chuck." When they are hunting the hens away out in the garden they say "shee-ceark". When they are calling the chickens they say "birdie, birdie birdie."
    Ducks. When the ducks are called by the people they say "fweeth fweeth "fweeth" When they are hunting them away to the pond of water or out in the fields they say "sheelaca, sheelaca."
    Turkeys. When the people are calling the turkeys they say "bee, bee, bee." When they are calling the cock turkey they say "Dick, Dick, Dick".
    Geese. When the geese are called by the people they say "badha,
    James Murphy