Scoil: Tulach Ruacháin

Tulrohaun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Bhaldraithe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people made oat bread. The people made the oat bread with oat meal and they wet it with spring water. When the woman had the oat cake made they left it beside the fire to bake. They put the oven lying on the flag beside the fire and they put a dry sod of turf on the top of the oven. Then they put the oat cake standing by the oven in front of the fire to bake. When the oat cake is cold it is eaten. Some people break the oat cake into the tea and they eat it out of the cup with a spoon. The people also make potatoe cakes. First the potatoes are boiled
    1. products
    Patrick Caulfield