Scoil: Teamhrán (B.) (uimhir rolla 14833)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Conmara

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Some 60 years ago the stream or river that drains Loch Ruad into Loch Urlaur was being opened and a Ganger with his gang og workmen started at Loch Urlaur to clean the bottom of the stream...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Ruad ní Mananoin for the sake of one gold piece he found his house destroyed by fire.
    Some years ago fishermen came to fish the Urlaur lakes for eel. They had been fairly successful for some weeks. They made their set on Loch Ruad and had such a good catch on the first night that they removed their sleeping quarters (which had been erected in Cluain Ruad a distance of 2 miles at least, to the island on Loch Ruad. The older people shook their heads and foretold misfortune for them and sure enough one night was considered plenty for the fishermen with their boats and tents were cleared away by eight o' clock the following morning.
    This I can remember myself. In the summer of 1923 the Civil War was being waged with a vengance in the west. The soldiers of the republic challenged the right of any
    George Robinson
    Cloonfeaghra, Co. Mayo