Scoil: Cill Moibhí (C.) (uimhir rolla 13081)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. Cures
    Years ago our forefathers never went to a doctor with their ailments because they were able to cure them themselves. When they cut their fingers they cured the would with a plant called comfnee. Every person grew this plant. They also put dry moss to their wounds and it stopped them from bleeding. They also made a plaster from resin. Bee's wax and suet. This was supposed to be a very good plaster for any kind of a wound. When they broke or fractured their feet or hands they first set the wound and then they bathed it with whiskey to make it strong. When they had sores on their heads the steeped bread in hot water and then they our it to the wound.
    Written by Bea Duffy
    Bea Duffy