Scoil: Cill Moibhí (C.) (uimhir rolla 13081)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The old people say if a priest came to your house never vex him for if he is angry he can bring you ill luck by rubbing his foot on the threshold...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He smilingly replied, Go home and all things will be alright. She went home and her husband was well again and I go bail he did not scold the Friars after that.

He smilingly replied, Go home and all things will be alright. She went home and her husband was well again and I go bail [English: in that condition] he did not scold the Friars after that.
    In Orlar abbey the Friars lived long ago. They were of the order of St. Domnick and wore a white habit. They had a monastery there beside the lake and a farm of land also. In the church they read mass, they farmed, fished and went about administering the Sacraments to the people. After the devastation of the monasteries Orlar fell to ruin. There is a graveyard there beside the lake and this place is weird and lonely and far from the public road.
    Mollie Doherty
    Ballyglass, Co. Mayo