Scoil: Cill Moibhí (C.) (uimhir rolla 13081)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In one of Hugh Caulfields fields not far from our house there is a field called "The Garden." It was formerly owned by a landlord and his family which were called Knoxes. They were very cruel landlords and anybody who did not pay his rent on the appointed date he was evicted on the spot. They were disliked by everybody like most landlords. They had a great orchard with old apple trees and it is said that there were chains holding some of the branches up. There is not a trace of where they lived now and that was how that field got the name "The Garden" after the garden of fruit trees that were there long ago. This field belongs to Hugh Caulfield, Carralackey, Kilmovee, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Mayo.
    Mamie Duffy
    Rusheens West, Co. Mayo