Scoil: Tón Ruadh (uimhir rolla 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house. She knew they were no neighbour's cats. She went to put them out and they started hissing and would not go out. No sooner had she said "get out" than in walked six more. She did nothing but left down a crock of milk to the nine of them and they drank it all. When they had finished they walked out and up to the fort.
    My uncle, and Ned Rush once decided to enter the hole going into it. When they entered it, it was all a flagged floor and there were rooms on each side of it. They could not go in far owing to the foul air.
    There is a fence of earth around every fort. There are some with one mound and some with two. The highest chieftains of all had three mounds. My mother knows four forts having entrance to them. One in Curragoola, lismulgee, Barroe, and Tonnagh.
    It is supposed that they are pagan. They were there before the Christian era. The owner of the land where these forts are, would not dare to touch them when sowing or planting crops. Up to the present day children
    Áine Ní Searraigh
    Ballintadder, Co. Mayo