Scoil: Tón Ruadh (uimhir rolla 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    seeker must follow the stone again and continue to seek. She goes on like this until all the hiders are found. If the last hider who is found is free, that is, reaches the granny before the seeker then she frees all that were blocked before her and the same person must seek the second time.
    In playing Thread thread the needle the children all go in a line. Two big girls go a few yards away from the rest and they choose something special each. Kate chooses apples and Mary chooses oranges. They come to the other children and they hold up their hands. The children go in a long line one by one out under their hands. While they are doing this the two girls are saying thread thread the needle let them all pass by but the very very last last one. When the last one comes they ask her which would she prefer apples of oranges. If she says apples she goes behind Kate and if she says oranges she goes behind Mary. When they are all passed through the two parties pull. If any side falls that side loses and which ever side pulls most that side wins the game.
    "Cuidim mo cuidim mo clock" is
    Máirín Ní Bhreithimh