Scoil: Tón Ruadh (uimhir rolla 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    our district belonging to Peggy Owens. Michael Vesey taught in this barn about a hundred years ago. It was in this barn that my grandmothers mother was taught. In these
    In these hedge schools the only subjects taught were writing and reading. There were no pencils or pens at that time, but a piece of chalk and a slate were used. When the master was teaching a child how to write he brought the child out to the door and taught him how to form the letters. Masters had to do this because there were no windows in their barns or old schools where they taught. Irish was spoken by master and pupils, because they knew knew no English.
    There was only one book used and that was a twopenny primer.
    There were no desks or chairs at that time. The desks then were big blocks of wood. What they sat on were small blocks. They sat also on a few sods of turf on the top of one another.
    There was no blackboard but a big slate left on top on top of a block of wood was used by for instruction.
    Eibhlin Ni Gabhlain
    Tonnagh