Scoil: Rooskey

Roosky, Co. Mayo
Martin J. Casey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Stephen's Day is sometime called, The wren boy's day. I think there is not a village in Ireland that the children and sometimes grown up men go from house to house gathering pennies on St. Stephen's Day. In this part of Mayo big men come to our door gathering money.
    When they are coming, they start playing flutes or other musical instruments. Then they come into the house and start dancing. Sometimes they get money, and other times they are refused. The big men come very early and they dance in every house. The small boys dance or sing or recite a funny poem. As they go from house to house each person has to do something.
    Annie Mac Donagh
    Srah Lower, Co. Mayo