Scoil: Rooskey

Roosky, Co. Mayo
Martin J. Casey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the place interfered with this field again. Lights have been seen in it often and music has been heard. There is another story in connection with this fort. The story is, long ago the owner of this fort was ploughing a piece of the field where the fort is. It was himself and some other man that were ploughing it. In the evening when they had very nearly finished a very tall man walked over to them and asked them why were they ploughing that little field. The men gave no answer, but the man walked away again. The men went home. Next morning they went to their work again and not a trace of the land they ploughed could they find. The owner of the land where this fort is, never interfered again with the fort. Another evening after that as the owner of this place was coming from his work a tall man dressed in black clothes appeared to him and told him never to interfere with this fort again. So this man never interfered with the fort ever afterwards or with anything belonging to it.
    Mary Jane Gallagher
    Cloonlarhan, Co. Mayo