School: Cluain Féinne (roll number 13710)

Cloonfane, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Conghamhna

1. There are only two tailors in this district. Mr Michael Flannery Tonroe, Carracastle, Ballaghadereen Co. Mayo, and his son James. Jim Flannery's father and grandfather were tailors. He learned his trade from his father.
    They work at their homes and do not travel from house to house as they used to formerly. Cloth is not spun or woven locally but it was long ago in Castleduff. Socks and stockings are knitted locally by the old woman. Thread is not spun in the homes nowadays.
    There is only one spinning wheel in this district and it belongs to Mr. Ned Parsons, Tonroe, Carracastle, Ballaghadereen. Co. Mayo. It is not used now. Shirts
    Seán Caulfield
    Carracastle, Co. Mayo