Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his sojourn there St. Patrick foretold that never again would anyody be killed by lightning in that district.
    Tobar Cuimhne is within twenty yards of the main road from Kiltimagh to Swinford on the west side, and is within a few hundred yards of the former. This well is now surrounded by a wall and there is a hawthorn bush beside it. The well is said to have been formerly a quarter mile or more to the west of where it is now, but, one night it changed to its present site because a neighbour used its water for household purposes. The track of its journey is still said to be noticeable across the country.
    No stations are performed there now but some say that on occasions buttons, small bits of cloth, and such likes are found there.
    It is said by some that a black dog is seen close to the well crossing the road by people sent for the priest to anoint a dying person. The seeing of the dog is taken to indicate that the