Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Somebody has defined weeds as plants growing where they are not wanted. Most of what we know as weeds were evidently the primitive plants, the real flora of the country, while cultivated plants are as a rule importations, incapable of holding their own in the struggle without the assistance and fostering care of the agriculturalist or herbeculturist. Some of these weeds are much more troublesome than others. The kind of weed that is troublesome in one district may not be troublesome in another not far distant. The nature and chemical composition of the soils being different do not offer equal encouragement to the same class of plant.
    In general the most troublesome weeds in this district are the following: -
    Cupóga or docs grow best in a fairly moist, fertile soil. They spread rapidly especially if allowed to seed in Autumn. Consequently they should be destroyed before seeding time. This is not so easy as it seems, chiefly; because the dock roots very deeply, and, if even a small portion of a root is broken off and allowed to remain it starts growth again.
    Fothanán or thistle is troublesome in pastures and in grown crops. It makes the corn or