Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    But the robin is not confined to the spring, unlike most other birds it is sings through the Autumn and winter. Only during the moulting season at the end of Summer does it remain silent for any length.
    The robin feeds on seeds, berries, and insects, but indeed when cold winter comes will not refuse a crumb of bread or other food from the kitchen.
    It builds its nest preferably on a mossy bank where the colour of the moss harmonises with that of its red breast and so is cleverly concealed. It is built of moss and leaves and is sometimes lined with hair. It lays five or six greyish eggs dobbed with reddish spots.
    The wren is, after the robin, the commonest of the small wild birds. It is easily recognised from its straight tail, small size, jerky movements, and the fact that it seldom makes long flights. Like the robin it is a good songster with a strong clear note. It is one of the most skilful of nest builders, building an almost round nest of surprising capacity with a small opening not on the top but on the sheltery side. The wren has