Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The magpie is easily recognised from its black and white colouring. It is not however a very common bird perhaps because it is considered an undesirable neighbour. It preys on other birds' eggs and sometimes young chickens are also devoured by this voracious bird.
    It builds its nest on trees or high hawthorn bushes and crowns the nest with thorns in such a way as to make it very hard to approach it.
    The magpie is a bird of omen. In this district the appearance of a magpie in the neighbourhood used to mean the receiving of a letter. Others considered it a sign of rain to see a magpie singly whereas a pair indicated good weather.
    The magpie lays five or six eggs spotted brown.
    Its call is perhaps the least musical of all birds not including the corncrake and the crow.