Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops of the kind we know now were not common in olden times. There were many reasons for this. The countryside was then practically self-supporting, at any rate so far as food and clothing and furniture are concerned and these form a great part of the turnover of our present-day shops. In 1870 according to Mr Jones Oregon one of the oldest inhabitants of the town there were only six houses in Kiltimagh had slated roofs, and one of these belonged to the local doctor - Dr ODowd. It appeared that the slaters of this town in those days were not the highly efficient tradesmen that we have at present, for it is stated that the good doctor had to have recourse to an umbrella at night to keep the rain off his head while he slept.
    The other houses of the town were straw-thatched many of them mere hovels badly lighted worse ventilated. There were then about half a dozen shops worthy of the name in the town, two of those were well cared for but the others were poorly stocked with inferior wares and no fixed prices.
        1. trade