Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    roof in the forge and consequently rain down is the rule rather than the exception. Sometimes the forge has a door, if the smith lives far away or if it is used to house the donkey or mule at night. In that case the door has all the appearance of being a second hand one - a discarded house door.
    The bellows appears to be the most valuable piece of equipment in the forge. It is really a large leather, air tight bag to which is attached a long handle by which it is worked and in front a metal tube passing through the wall into the fire-place.
    Bellows are not made locally. Like most of the other equipment of the forge they are purchased ready made.
    After the bellows comes the anvil. This is placed near the fire so that the smith by standing between it and the fire can readily transfer the article upon which he is working from one to the other. The anvil is really a block of iron rectangular in shape except that on one side it projects out into a conical shape. By means of this conical projection the smith is enabled to give a circular shape to objects. Then there is a hole in the anvil which