Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the appearance is always better. For this reason the smith no longer makes such articles except on rare occasions.
    The shoeing of horses is usually done at the door or just inside it, while the shoeing of wheels, that is the putting on of the iron tyre on the cart or car wheel is always done in the open air.
    The forge-water used to be considered a cure for warts. As far a is known at present no particular virtue was attached to the sparks from the anvil.
    In former days instead of being paid in money the smith was paid in kind. On other occasions the smith was not paid for the particular job but was paid an annual contribution for which he undertook to do all your work for that year.
    Forges used to be centres for learning and spreading the news, and also for story-telling. And on wet days the forge used to be often thronged. The smith himself was generally a good story-teller who entertained his customers with tales while they waited their turn in the forge.