Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Anthony." Many stories are told locally about this man. On one occasion a daughter of one of his tenants put out her head through a hedge to look at a passing circus. Ormsby happened to be passing noticed this and imposed a fine on the tenant. On another occasion he came on horse-back to another tenant's house. Approaching the house a branch of a tree or bush brushed against his hat and knocked it off. The tenant had to cut off the branch immediately and was fined in addition. On the other hand had he cut off the branch without acquainting the land lord he would be regarded as having committed a very grave offence.
    A custom with this landlord was to move his tenants from one place to another on his estate. The holding and house one occupied one year would next year be in another tenants' possession and so on. No right of turbary was acknowledged and no twig cut without his permission. The houses had to be white washed each year and there was a lot of other restrictions and obligations on tenants