Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Another day I was out for a day's sport so I brought my hound with me. ...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    we wakened the sun was shining down on us and at our feet flowed a wide and deep river and fort or barn were nowhere to be seen.
  2. (gan teideal)

My grandfather as you all know was a blacksmith and lived in his young days at the foot of Sliabh Carna. ...

Another day I was out for a day's sport so I brought my hound with me. It was a fine summer's day and we travelled hills and valleys across the country until we came to a fox's den. I kept the hound back until we reached it and then out jumped a fox and away went the hound after him. But it was no use; the fox soon disappeared and the hound returned to me. But I determined to continue the chase. I sent the dog on in front and I soon lost sight of him again On and on I went. At last I came to a great high hill and as I drew near the top I heard a great noise and barking. I hurried on, but when I reached the summit there was the fox sure enough but my hound lay stretched on the ground dead. Away went the fox again. Well, I made up my mind and skinned the hound there and then. I brought the skin home and made a waistcoat out of it. Next day I went to the fair of Balla. When I was coming home on the evening as I was