Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. not so plenty as they are today and it was the custom to drive the animals half-way or so on the evening before the Fair. Well, anyway, I was living in Bohola at the time, and as we were going to the fair of Claremorris on the following day, we decided that evening to bring the cattle which we intended selling to a friend's house about half-way.
    I didn't know exactly where my friend's house was but I had a fair idea of its direction from the main road. When we reached Murneen we met a man coming out of a field and we enquired about my friend's house. He said he was going to the same house himself. "Follow me", said he. He brought us to a big house where were welcomed. Our cattle were put into a field close by. We feasted and drank and then the bag pipes played such beautiful music, and by and by the dancers gathered and we danced till midnight. Then we were shown our bed on which we lay down as comfortable as a lord for we were very tired. Well when we awoke from that sleep we found ourselves in the morning on top of a fort with the cattle grazing peacefully around us.
    1. products