School: Lios Dubh (B.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

1. The oldest graveyard in this parish is Killeadan. Though very old and crowded still there are burials in it. People do not like to change from the graveyard where their forefathers are buried. It is not very large being only about half an Irish acre in extent. It is pretty wet in parts as the river Glore which flows by it is here a deep and sluggish river and parts of the graveyard are lower than the river without. The oldest inscription on a gravestone in it is 1847 the year of the great Irish famine. This is not to say that there were no burials here before that date. There were perhaps hundreds or probably thousands. It may be that the people were too poor to afford tombstones with inscriptions or maybe
    Mícheál Ó Láimhín
    Lisduff, Co. Mayo