Scoil: Tuar Uaimín (uimhir rolla 14537)

Tooromin, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac Niocláis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The roads around here were very few in olden times. It is said the Tooromeen road is made about fifty years. Martin Doyle from Roslevin worked in it. The daily pay of the men was seven pence and eight pence. The women used to be out breaking stones. They got a penny per day for digging soil. The foundations were made of bushes. Then there would be a layer of sticky clay and a layer of sand put in top of that.
    The Treenduff road was made 47 years ago. Before this there was no road there but the people tried to make a way through the fields and bogs. The gravel was carried to the road on asses and cleeves and they were paid a shilling or one and sixpence per day.
    There is another road made from Morrin's corner in the town to Tom Brennan's in Clonndoolagh. It was made about
        1. public infrastructure