School: Coillíní

Killeen, Co. Mayo
Ss. Ó Roithleain

1. (a) Flour Milling - The old mill stone is still to be seen in town land of Bothaul another mill was worked at the other end of the parish in townland of Collagh (land now owned by Pat OMalley)
    (b) There was a furnace for iron? smelting along the banks of the river Moy between parishes of Meelick and Toomore. The timber for heating the furnace was got in Oldcastle Woods. MacGabiann ? is a very common surname in the district of Bohola parish about 2 miles away in a townland of CarraGabann?
    c. Several weavers supplied the needs of the district. a few spinning wheels still remain but no weavers. The boiled juice of [?] was one of the vegetable dyes used.
    d. Coopers. The local market at Swinford was reknowned for its Butter: Every house had its firkin. The firkins were made by Swinford coopers. Sean Flanagan was one of the best of them. He was always in attendance at the market with his [?] to make a small hole in one end of the firkin so that the butter could be tested. The butter makers of Meelick dreaded old Maire Dub ORuadaun [?]. She had the power of stealing the butter from the churning while the milk was being churned.
    A more recent version of this transcript is awaiting approval