School: Coillíní

Killeen, Co. Mayo
Ss. Ó Roithleain

1. (continued from previous page)
    She had sold herself to the devil to obtain this power. She turned herself into a hare and ran 3 times around a house where a churning was in progress, and though a butter maker churns from morning till night no butter appeared.
    She lives near the Bollingbroke domain in Oldcastle and made the mistake of stealing of a herd called Ormsby. Ormsby had a gun and having loaded the gun with powder he put three silver pieces into the barrel. He lay in hiding near an old wall of the castle ruins and on seeing a hare jumping through the window he fired and broke her leg, but she escaped. That evening the bone setter had to set Maire's leg. She died some days afterwards.
    When churning, people put a small coal under the churn to keep the butter.