School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    corner of the field when the soldiers caught him. They cut his head off underbought it with them. The nest day the people got the body and they immediately recognised it . Then they brought it away and buried it.
    In Páirc a' least there is a fort in which the old people say there are fairies . Some say they saw them and heard them singing.
    There is a house jut beside the field , in which there lived an old woman . When there lived an old woman .When she died some said that it was the fairies brought her. Katherine Durkin said she was sure she saw a ring of lights just a little bit in , in the field opposite the door. She is still sure that it was the fairies brought her and she is now about seventy eight years
    Graffy, Co. Mayo
    Frances Duffy